xlWin Privacy Statement

xlWin provides permission based marketing services to major national and international brands. Our clients receive sales leads from consumers who have given their consent to be contacted.
xlWin collects demographic and lifestyle data directly from consumers who visit our competition websites. Visitors to our competitions and surveys engage with specific brands or categories of products and services. If a consumer thus indicated to hear from a brand we will provide this information to the respective client. We may also provide contact data and other information to clients if the consumer has given consent when signing up on the competition website.
xlWin complies with the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles and other Australian regulations such as the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the Spam Act 2003, which govern how it must handle personal information (Privacy Act).
xlWin collects personal information from consumers when they participate in one of our competitions and surveys. We collect personal information about you, your contact details, your interests, lifestyle preferences, products or services you may be interested to hear about or brands from which you may like to rececive communications.
We may also use cookies and other methods to collect information about you when you visit our websites. This information may be added to the profile that you entered through one of our surveys. A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our website. When you visit our webpage the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information we collect in this way may include your Internet service provider’s address, date and time of your visit, pages accessed and type of browser used. If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.
xlWin use the personal information we collect for various purposes, including:
  • to send you information, offers and promotions about products and services based on your preferences by mail, phone, SMS or email;
  • to enable brands to communicate with you based on the permissions and preferences you have selected in our surveys;
  • to administer our database of personal information including improving and personalising marketing, updating the record we keep of you;
  • to provide information to third parties to enable them to contact you with relevant and interesting offers; or for them to use the data to match or link it with their own data; or for on-selling the data to third parties for marketing purposes;
  • to perform market analysis and research;
  • to improve services, websites and content provided to visitors of our webpages;
You may opt-out of receiving any communicaton from xlWin at any time simply by submitting a request by email to [email protected] You can opt out of receiving any communication from a third party to whom we provide your information by contacting that third party.
We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can access your personal information or make a complaint or request that your personal information is corrected or removed and not used any further. If we correct your personal information that has also been disclosed to a third party we will take reasonable steps to inform the third party of the correction.; Please send us an email, to [email protected] We will use reasonable efforts to respond and take action within 14 days. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstance to protect personal information from misuse interference and loss. If we no longer need your personal information, and it is not otherwise required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and de-identify it.
We may disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.
We disclose personal information to our clients and advertisers, third party agents, service providers and contractors only for purposes consistent with the reasons for collecting the information set out in this Privacy Policy. Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclosure your personal information without your prior permission.
We hold all personal information that you submit to us in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your personal information is held and stored in secure servers, which are located in Singapore and the European Union and owned by our parent company. Our server provider meets all current standards corresponding to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act as if the server is located in Australia. We do not assume responsibility for the publication of the information due to errors during transmission or due to unauthorised access by third parties. Some of the recipients of the personal data that you provide may be based overseas, including in Singapore, the EU, Canada, New Zealand and the US. Before we disclose personal information to local or overseas recipients we take reasonable steps to ensure they have privacy practices that are at least as stringent as the Australian Privacy Principles. You agree to the disclosure of your personal information on that basis.
xlWin works to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do this by collecting information directly from you. We are committed to ensuring security of personal information that we hold. We implement a range of measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. xlWin holds personal information electronically on secured enterprise servers appropriate to hold personal information.
xlWin change the Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and privacy regulation. Any changes will come into effect when an updated Privacy Policy is posted to our website.
©2020, xlWin